Franklin Earns Fifth Seed in Central Regional, Will Face Rhodes in Opening Game on Thursday

Franklin Earns Fifth Seed in Central Regional, Will Face Rhodes in Opening Game on Thursday

NCAA Regional Tournament Page
Complete Bracket
NCAA Tournament Central

FRANKLIN, Ind. – In the early hours of Monday (May 14) morning, the Franklin College baseball team learned their destination and first opponent of the 2018 NCAA Division III Baseball Championship.

The champions of the Heartland Collegiate Athletic Conference (HCAC), the Grizzlies (38-3) earned the fifth seed in the Central Regional and will head to Sauget, Illinois to take on the four seed in the region and champions of the Southern Athletic Association Tournament, the Rhodes College Lynx (29-14).

The eight-team regional will be held at GCS Credit Union Ballpark in Sauget, Ill., which is just across the river from St. Louis, Mo. The regional is a double elimination tournament with the winner qualifying for the pool play, double-elimination championship at Neuroscience Group Field at Fox Cities Stadium in Appleton, Wis., scheduled for May 25-29/30, 2018. 

The Grizzlies and Lynx will face off at 11:00 a.m. eastern time on Thursday, May 17. For more information on the regional as well as links to live video and stats, visit the tournament page at the link above. The complete list of teams as well as the schedule for the regional can be found below.

Sauget, Illinois Region Hosted by St. Louis Intercollegiate Athletic Conference

  1. Webster - SLIAC Champion, #1 Central Region
  2. Wisconsin-Whitewater - WIAC Champion, Pool B Bid, #2 Midwest Region
  3. Texas-Tyler - Pool C bid, #4 West Region
  4. Rhodes - SAA Champion, #8 South Region
  5. Franklin - HCAC Champion, #10 Mideast Region
  6. Aurora - NACC Champion, #8 Midwest Region
  1. Monmouth (Ill.) - Midwest Conf. Champion
  2. Thomas More - PAC Champion


2018 Central Regional Tournament Schedule
Thursday, May 17, 2018
Game 1 - No. 4 Rhodes (29-14) vs. No. 5 Franklin (38-3), 10 a.m.
Game 2 - No. 1 Webster (36-8) vs. No. 8 Thomas More (24-18), 1:15 p.m.
Game 3 - No. 3 Texas-Tyler (29-16) vs. No. 6 Aurora (30-13), 4:30 p.m.
Game 4 - No. 2 Wisconsin-Whitewater (31-6) vs. No. 7 Monmouth (Ill.) (28-12-1), 7:45 p.m.

Friday, May 18, 2018
Game 5 - Loser of Game 1 vs. Loser of Game 2, 10 a.m.
Game 6 - Loser of Game 3 vs. Loser of Game 4, 1:15 p.m.
Game 7 - Winner of Game 1 vs. Winner of Game 2, 4:30 p.m.
Game 8 - Winner of Game 3 vs. Winner of Game 4, 7:45 p.m.

Saturday, May 19, 2018
Game 9 - Winner of Game 6 vs. Loser of Game 7, 10 a.m.
Game 10 - Winner of Game 5 vs. Loser of Game 8, 1:15 p.m.
Game 11 - Winner of Game 7 vs. Winner of Game 8, 4:30 p.m.
Game 12 - Winner of Game 9 vs. Winner of Game 10, 7:45 p.m.

Sunday, May 20, 2018
Game 13 - Winner of Game 12 vs. Loser of Game 11, 12 p.m.
Game 14 - Winner of Game 11 vs. Winner of Game 13, 3:30 p.m. (Championship #1)

Monday, May 21, 2018
Game 15 - Winner of Game 14 vs. Loser of Game 14 (if necessary), TBD (Championship #2)